Uxbridge Minor Hockey Association

Registration Now Open

REGISTRATION NOW OPEN!
FOR THE 2016-2017 SEASON


CLICK HERE TO REGISTER


News ArchiveLatest News
Submitted By Simon Streeter on Monday, October 17, 2016 (455 views)
When players take to the ice for the inaugural 2017-2018 season, it will be the dawn of a new era for minor hockey in Port Perry and Uxbridge as we become the North Durham Minor Hockey Association.
One of our first priorities has been to solicit nickname suggestions from the Port Perry Minor Hockey and Uxbridge Minor Hockey memberships. Results were narrowed down to the Top 7 choices with 1) BRIGADE 2) WARRIORS 3) STEALTH 4) SURGE 5) NITRO 6) RIDGE HAWKS and 7) TIMBER WOLVES competing in the final round of voting.
In the end, the NORTH DURHAM WARRIORS was chosen, acquiring 37% of the vote from our memberships. Read More

Submitted By simon on Wednesday, September 14, 2016 (1011 views)
New to Uxbridge Minor Hockey? Looking to Register your player?  Welcome!  We’re so glad you’re joining us. A special call-out to all Atom and Midget/Juvenile players!
   
For boys/mixed houseleague please go to the Houseleage section under the registration tab - or Click Here

For all Girls Houseleague please go to Blades registration section under the registration tab

Submitted By Richard Davenport on Monday, April 18, 2016 (850 views)
The Uxbridge vote to Amalgamate the Port Perry Minor Hockey Association and the Uxbridge Minor Hockey Association was held at the Annual General Meeting on April 17th. Results of the vote were as follows:

Yes - 105
No - 38

There were 143 ballots cast with no spoiled votes.  The requirement to pass the motion is a two thirds majority, and the results were 73.5 percent in favour, so the motion is passed.  

Port Perry held their vote on April 13th and the motion passed in Port Perry as well. Pending OMHA approval, the two centres will amalgamate for the 2017-2018 hockey season.

Submitted By Alene Swan on Monday, February 17, 2014 (1434 views)
The Ontario Minor Hockey Association [OMHA] is proud to announce plans to expand the Respect in Sport program to full integration. The OMHA will move to become a complete ‘Respect in Sport’ integrated association which will include all Team Officials, On-ice Volunteers, On-Ice Officials and at least one parent or guardian of each registered player.The Respect in Sport program is an online certification program designed to protect youth as well as enhance the Ontario Minor Hockey Association’s mandate of providing a safe and fun environment for all participants. It is Canada’s leading online bullying, abuse, harassment, and negligence prevention program for parents, coaches, and community leaders.  Read More
OMHA News
Other Recent Articles
    Upcoming Events
    Full CalendarGame Schedule for the Next 5 Days
    FridaySaturdaySundayMondayTuesday
    Sel - Midget Select - Major Midget Madness
    Rep - Minor Peewee A - Oshawa Hockeyfest Tournament
    Rep
    Minor Peewee A
    2:15 PM
    vs. Osgoode Rideau Romans
    Legends Centre (Oshawa) - Pad 1 [31]
    Blades
    Atom B
    6:15 PM
    vs. Durham West Lightning
    Sel
    Atom Select
    7:00 PM
    vs. Barrie
    Rep
    Peewee A
    7:30 PM
    @ Clarington Toros
    Rickard (B) [P-A017]
    Rep
    Minor Peewee A
    7:30 PM
    vs. Pickering Panthers
    Legends Centre (Oshawa) - Pad 4 [59]
    HL M/J
    James Campbell - Gold
    8:00 PM
    vs. HL M/J - Cobra Fireplace & Grills - Orange
    HL M/J
    DG Smith - Grey
    9:30 PM
    vs. HL M/J - Oasys Healthcare - Purple
    Rep
    Novice A
    12:00 PM
    @ Clarington Toros
    HL Ban
    Lawsons - Gold
    1:00 PM
    vs. HL Ban - Vinces Market - Red
    HL Ban
    Gorgons - White
    2:00 PM
    vs. HL Ban - Cartcon - Royal Blue
    Blades
    Midget B
    2:00 PM
    vs. Leaside
    Rep
    Minor Atom A
    2:15 PM
    @ Quinte West Hawks
    Rep
    Atom A
    3:00 PM
    vs. Kingston Canadians
    Intermediate
    Firefighters - Red
    3:15 PM
    vs. Intermediate - Roxy Theatres - Gold
    Sel
    Initiation Select
    3:15 PM
    @ Whitby Wildcats
    Senior
    Toronto Street Dental - Royal Blue
    4:15 PM
    vs. Senior - Zehrs - Red
    Rep
    Peewee A
    4:15 PM
    vs. Kingston Canadians
    Blades
    Midget A
    4:30 PM
    vs. Aurora
    Sel
    Peewee Select
    5:00 PM
    @ Markham Waxers
    Sel
    Atom Select
    5:15 PM
    vs. Whitby Wildcats
    Rep
    Minor Midget A
    5:45 PM
    @ Ajax Knights
    Ajax CC (3) [MM-A013]
    Rep
    Peewee AE
    7:00 PM
    vs. Oshawa Generals
    Rep
    Minor Peewee A
    7:00 PM
    @ RWC Crusaders
    Legends Centre (Oshawa) - Pad 2 [112]
    Senior
    Toronto Street Dental - Royal Blue
    7:15 PM
    vs. Senior - FJ Stamping - White
    HL M/J
    Armtec - Teal
    8:15 PM
    vs. HL M/J - BDO - Red
    HL M/J
    Bird Mechanical - White
    9:45 PM
    vs. HL M/J - Williamsons - Powder Blue
    HL Nov
    Light Blue - Dodge Caravan
    8:15 AM
    vs. HL Nov - White - Dodge Caravan
    HL Nov
    Red - Dodge Caravan
    9:15 AM
    vs. HL Nov - Royal Blue - Dodge Caravan
    HL Nov
    Green - Dodge Caravan
    10:15 AM
    vs. HL Nov - Orange - Dodge Caravan
    HL At
    Black - McDonald's
    11:15 AM
    vs. HL At - Green - McDonald's
    Blades
    Novice B
    11:30 AM
    @ Barrie
    HL At
    Blue - McDonald's
    12:15 PM
    vs. HL At - Red - McDonald's
    Blades
    Peewee B
    12:30 PM
    @ Lindsay Lynx
    Rep
    Peewee A
    1:00 PM
    vs. Clarington Toros
    HL PW
    Canadian Tire - Red
    1:15 PM
    vs. HL PW - Bonner Boys - Orange
    HL PW
    Ron Noble - Royal Blue
    2:15 PM
    vs. HL PW - Pharmasave - White
    Rep
    Minor Atom A
    2:30 PM
    vs. Whitby Wildcats Blue
    Rep
    Atom AE
    2:30 PM
    @ Peterborough Petes White
    Evinrude (IGA) [A-AE089]
    Rep
    Tyke 7MD
    3:15 PM
    @ Clarington Toros Blue
    Darlington [T7-P031]
    Blades
    Atom B
    4:15 PM
    vs. Leaside
    Rep
    Atom A
    5:00 PM
    @ Belleville Bulls
    Rep
    Minor Bantam A
    6:25 PM
    @ Ajax Knights
    Ajax CC (4) [MB-A014]
    Blades
    Bantam B
    6:00 PM
    @ Markham-Stouffville Stars
    Rep
    Tyke 7MD
    6:15 PM
    @ Stouffvile Clippers
    Rep
    Bantam A
    9:15 PM
    @ Whitby Wildcats White
    IPSC (1) [B-A135]
    You can use MyCal to combine schedules from multiple teams.
    Or, Subscribe to multiple calendars at once.
    Looking for a way to combine schedules from multiple teams? Visit www.mycal.ca
    Category Sites
    League Sites
    Quick Links
    Manage Subscriptions
    Signup to receive email or text messages for the teams you want to follow.
    Organization Record
    Upcoming Games
    • Fri
      Dec 09
      2:15 PM
      Rep - Minor Peewee A
      vs. Osgoode Rideau Romans
      Legends Centre (Oshawa) - Pad 1
    • Fri
      Dec 09
      6:15 PM
      Blades - Atom B
      vs. Durham West Lightning
    • Fri
      Dec 09
      7:00 PM
      Sel - Atom Select
      vs. Barrie
    • Fri
      Dec 09
      7:30 PM
      Rep - Minor Peewee A
      vs. Pickering Panthers
      Legends Centre (Oshawa) - Pad 4
    • Fri
      Dec 09
      7:30 PM
      Rep - Peewee A
      at Clarington Toros
    • Fri
      Dec 09
      8:00 PM
      HL M/J - James Campbell - Gold
      vs. HL M/J - Cobra Fireplace & Grills - Orange
    View AllOnline Libraries
    Colours Legend
    The following colours are used throughout the site to help display schedule information.
    • Home Regular Season & Playoff
    • Away Regular Season & Playoff
    • Practices & Exhibition Games
    • Tournaments & Tournament Games
    Printed from uxbridgeminorhockey.ca on Friday, December 9, 2016 at 2:11 PM